Plastic Surgery Frequently Asked Questions

Dr. Firouz often answers questions from people like you on RealSelf.com. We thought these questions and answers might be useful for you as well!

If you’re wondering if you’d make a good candidate to undergo plastic surgery, it’s best to consult with a knowledgeable and experienced plastic surgeon like Dr. Jimmy Firouz. Dr. Firouz is a board certified Beverly Hills plastic surgeon who is experienced in helping men and women achieve their desired look through plastic surgery. To learn more about Beverly Hills plastic surgery procedures, call 310-274-4321 to make a consultation with breast plastic surgeon Dr. Firouz.

Brazilian Butt Lift FAQs

Q: What questions should you ask at a BBL consultation?

What are some important questions you should ask a doctor when getting a consultation for a BBL?

A: This is a great question! I always recommend that patients come into their consultation with a list of Brazilian Butt Lift questions written out so they make sure to ask me everything they have been thinking about. Here are some of the questions I recommend you ask your surgeon:

  1. Are you a board certified plastic surgeon? (It is very important you see a board certified plastic surgeon, not a cosmetic surgeon, to make sure your procedure is not only as successful as possible, but as safe as possible.)
  2. How many Brazilian Butt Lift procedures do you perform a year?
  3. Can I see before and after pictures of your previous Brazilian Butt Lift patients?
  4. Do you use a big or a small cannula for the liposuction? (A small cannula is best because it prevents divots and dents in the skin, which are often seen after using a large cannula for lipo. Using this smaller, finer cannula for liposuction takes much more time than the larger cannulas, but the results are remarkably better. The small cannula also allows me to be very meticulous and better sculpt the body.)
  5. Is my current weight appropriate for the procedure?
  6. How many different areas are you going to need to liposuction?
  7. What sort of results can I expect?
  8. Are there any of your patients that have had the procedure that I can talk to about their experience?
  9. What is recovery like after a Brazilian Butt Lift?
  10. Are there any complications I might be at risk for?

Asking these questions should give you a good idea of the surgeon’s expertise in Brazilian Butt Lift procedures and help you determine if it is the right procedure for you. Good luck!


 

Q: Can I get a small butt for the brazilian butt lift surgery?

Hi, I noticed that for the Brazilian butt lift surgery you need a good amount of fat so that you can transfer it out to your butt however, what if you only have a small amount of fat and only want a small but round butt? The brazilian butt lift surgeries I have seen the butt is always really big and I want something a little bit smaller. If that is the case would the pricing be the same?

A: I would need to examine you in person to determine if you have enough fat for a successful fat transfer to the buttocks. While you are hoping for less dramatic results with your Brazilian Butt Lift, we would still need to make sure there is enough fat to give you these results. The good news is that every Brazilian Butt Lift procedure should be completely customized to the patient. There is no standard formula, and a great surgeon will modify the work from patient to patient. In terms of pricing, at my office, we do have a price range depending on how many different areas need to be liposuctioned to acquire enough fat for the transfer. So in your case, it is possible that the pricing would be on the lower end since you do not want as much fat transferred to your buttocks. However, if we need to liposuction multiple areas to get enough fat (because there is not enough fat in your abdomen alone) then the cost will go up. Hope that helps!

Read more Brazilian Butt Lift FAQs.

Breast Augmentation FAQs

Q: I am experiencing itching one day post operation, is that normal?

A: Itching can often be a result of a couple different things: medication, healing, the dressing and bandages, or the stretching of your skin. With that being said, if the area also becomes very red and has any type of pus, you should talk to your doctor as it may be an infection.


 

Q: I just noticed recently when I press on my left breast I feel a sharp “point” almost resembles what the top of a sewing needle feels like when you touch the tip. What could this be?

A: This could be a fold or “ripple” in your implant. Either way, you should let it be and call your surgeon to book an appointment. It is best to have him properly assess this “point”.


Q: Pregnancy after breast augmentation? I have two young children and have lost quite a bit of volume. I’m going to have a breast augmentation shortly but am wondering if I should wait until I’m done having children. Will I possibly need a future breast revision if I go forward and then decide to have another child?

A: Having a breast augmentation now doesn’t mean that a patient may need a revision. You can certainly get the implants now and enjoy your new look. In case you do decide to have another child, it is possible that you might need a revision in the future. It’s best to discuss your options with a board certified plastic surgeon.


Q: Revision surgery for one implant slightly lower. Is it normal to over correct and have it be a lot higher?

A: I’d give it 4-6 months post op before beginning to panic. Implants settle and skin does stretch. The implant may have been over-corrected knowing that it will eventually settle.


Q: I don’t like the result of my surgery, what can I do? I’m 4 months post my breast augmentation and don’t like my results.

A: The most common issue with unhappy patients after a breast augmentation surgery is that they believe they went too small or wish they had went bigger. It’s best to talk with your plastic surgeon and ask that he or she do a revision with larger implants if the measurements do indeed fit a larger implant.


Q: Is swelling 8 days post breast surgery normal? Will moisturizers or oils help?

A: Swelling is extremely normal in the beginning stages of recovery following a breast augmentation or surgery. Don’t overdue stretching the tightness, as all things will improve with time. Moisturizers or oils can actually harm your skin and delay the recovery process, so it is best to stay away from them. Talk with your plastic surgeon about what can be done to speed your recovery as well.


Q: Can skin tissue grow back after breast augmentation? I’m experiencing ripples and sagging skin around my breasts. What can I do?

A: Tissues most likely do not grow back after a breast augmentation. The skin and tissue coverage overlying the implants are likely thinned out, and doing a capsulectomy for the contracture likely removed more tissue covering. This is a difficult problem to fix but there are some options. It’s best to ask your plastic surgeon if they would consider to do fat grafting or possibly some type of dermal coverage to hide the ripples.
Read more Breast Augmentation FAQs.

Breast Implant Removal FAQs

Q: Ruptures Silicone Implant After 25 Years? I am 56 years old and found out that one of my implants has ruptures. It’s been 25 years since they were first implanted. Can I expect relatively natural looking breasts if I don’t have any more put in?

A: Possibly. It should be fine not to have new implants put in. Worst case scenario, you can always have them removed and see how you feel without them completely. After a period of about 3-4 months, if you’re absolutely not happy, you can have new implants put in.


Q: Is it possible to have your breasts look natural after removing your implants? I have 600 right onw, but wanted to completely remove them.

A: Unlikely. After removing 600 CC implants, it’s very unlikely that the breasts will look natural without some kind of revision surgery, for example, a breast lift or smaller implant.


Q: Had Beverly Hills Breast Implant Removal 4 Days Ago, when Can I Resume Exercise? I had my 325 sub muscular implants removed last week and my Dr. didn’t really give me any restrictions. Just wanting some more opinions. Should I wear a sports bra for more than a week to bind? How long should I sleep in a sports bra? When can I resume high impact exercise…running, cardio kick boxing? My Dr. said just wait about a week. I love my Doc but I think he does more implants than explants. Can I hurt anything by exercising?

A: Returning to exercise after Beverly Hills Breast Implant Removal
I think it is important to speak to the surgeon who removed the implants because he/she would know how extensive the surgery was (i.e. capsulectomy, etc). The extent of the procedure will be a game changer as far as returning to strenuous activity early, as opposed to a simple removal of implants which would allow the patient to go back to strenuous activity much quicker!

Read more Breast Implant Removal FAQs.

Breast Lift FAQs

Q: Am I a good candidate for a breast lift?
I am 5’6 and 140 pounds. My breasts are currently a 32/34DDD and I really want to get a breast lift. my shoulders always hurt from my breasts hunching over because they are big. My mom said that I can get a breast reduction with a breast lift but, I don’t really want the breast reduction because I think I will regret it. I like my breasts but I just want them to sit higher.

A: This is a great question. It sounds like aesthetically your goal is to lift your breasts without reducing the size. However, if you also want to reduce pain from large breasts, a breast reduction is what will help achieve that concern. To give you the best advice possible, I would need to examine you in person. At this point I think the best thing you could do is consult in person with a board certified plastic surgeon who can explain all of your options to you. That way you know what is realistic, and from their you can make the best decision for you.


Q: Does breast lift surgery includes areola reduction?

My breast are sagging and my nipples pointing downwards after dramatic weight loss. My areola has become large due to the sagging. Can breast lift surgery help the case or I have to go for a different surgery?

A: You can absolutely reduce the size of your areola at the same time as your breast lift procedure. Most breast lift patients do require an areola reduction so that the appearance of the breasts after surgery is as pleasing as possible. Your next step should be consulting with a board certified plastic surgeon in-person so that he/she can examine you and give you a realistic idea of what sort of aesthetic results you can expect after breast lift surgery with areola reduction. Good luck!
Read more Breast Lift FAQs.

Breast Reconstruction FAQs

Q: Can I enhance my implant size after reconstruction? I had a double mastectomy with a nipple sparing reconstruction.

A: Yes, you can enhance your implant size after reconstruction. However, the plastic surgeon needs to evaluate the skin integrity after the mastectomy. Going somewhat larger in the future, within safe boundaries, is possible.


Q: I need breast reconstruction surgery as a result of cancer. How do I find a surgeon?

A: It’s best to check for local board certified plastic and reconstructive surgeons in your area. Most do Beverly Hills Breast Reconstruction unless a free flap is necessary, in which case specialized hospitals may offer this. Best of luck!
Read more Breast Reconstruction FAQs.

Breast Reduction FAQs

Q: I am a DDD, how many grams will I lose if I go down to a C?

A: Without examining you in person it is difficult to say. You should schedule a consultation to speak with a surgeon so he/she can properly examine you and determine if you will qualify to have your breast reduction covered by insurance.


Q: Is it best to lose weight before a breast reduction?

A: Every case is different, but it is usually best to be at your ideal weight before undergoing any type of breast reduction surgery. Losing too much weight after the surgery can cause a sagging effect. Also, being at your normal weight may make a difference on your recovery time as well.

Read more Breast Reduction FAQs.

Mommy Makeover FAQs

Q: Recommendations on tummy tuck and breast reduction done at same time?

A: Combining a tummy tuck with a breast reduction into one surgery is very common in my practice. These two procedures are often a very nice complement to each other and provide patients with stunning results.  It is safe to have both of these procedures performed at the same time by a board certified plastic surgeon with experience in these types of surgeries. With that said, every patient is unique and should be properly evaluated by the surgeon to make sure she is a candidate and healthy enough to undergo both procedures at the same time.


Q: Will I get good results from a Mommy makeover?

Having breast augmentation, tummy tuck and Lipo to flanks. Do you think I will get good results?

A: In order to give you the best answer possible, it is important you consult in person with a board certified plastic surgeon with a lot of experience in Mommy Makeover procedures. From this one picture, it does appear that you are a good candidate for a Mommy Makeover, but I would want to examine you in person to give you the best advice possible. Combining a tummy tuck and liposuction can give you a much more slender appearance, while the breast augmentation with or without a lift (to be determined during an in-person consultation) will enhance your chest. Good luck!

Read more Mommy Makeover FAQs.

To learn more about Beverly Hills plastic surgery, call 310-274-4321 to make a consultation with breast plastic surgeon Dr. Firouz.

Resquest An Appointment