Beverly Hills Breast Augmentation Surgery FAQs

Dr. Firouz often answers questions from people like you on RealSelf.com. We thought these breast augmentation questions and answers might be useful for you as well!

Question:

I am 18 years old and I believe I have tubular breasts. Will I always have this issue? Have they stopped growing?

My breasts are a B cup, pretty droopy with large nipples that are puffy. Its so unattractive, i hide them from my boyfriend during sex. Its pretty sad. What can i do to fix them without my family knowing and also on a tight budget.

Answer:

In order to properly diagnose you with tuberous breasts, I would need to see pictures or examine you in person. If you do in fact have tubular breasts, then tuberous breast correction and breast augmentation can be performed to give you the breast shape and size you desire and that will make you more confident! If you have a tight budget, you can look into a financing program like Care Credit, that is widely accepted at plastic surgery offices. At this point, my advice to you is to go on some in-person consultations with board certified plastic surgeons so that you can find out what exactly is needed to correct your tuberous breasts.


Question:

3 month post op. Need to get chiropractic treatment. Is this Ok for my implant?

I have back problems now after 3 month post op. Breast augmentation. So I need chiropractic treatment which will need to press hard down on my back chest area to adjust my spine. the pressures are pretty hard to push down I was worry about my implant will be safe from the hard pressure or not.

Answer:

It should be fine for you to have chiropractic adjustments 3 months post-breast augmentation. To be sure, get clearance from your surgeon and make sure your chiropractor is aware you just had a breast augmentation 3 months ago.


Question:

What else do I need to consider with breast implants/augmentation? I’m scared of capsular contracture.

I’m a 28 bust, 24 waist, 35 hip, 110 lb 5’3. I’m not aiming for a “porn star” look, just something to balance out the hips and give me cleavage. I’m interested in submuscular implants because I’m not sure if I have enough natural tissue. I’m also concerned about capsular contracture, I want to choose an implant and type of procedure to minimize risk as much as possible. I’m interested in silicone for the softer,natural look/feel, but I’m concerned about silent leakage. Maybe gel matrix?

Answer:

In order to determine the best size, type and placement for your breast implants, you must consult in person with a board certified plastic surgeon. The best way to provide you with the information you need is for a surgeon to be able to examine you in person and let you “try on” different size and types of implants so you can see the sizing for yourself. In terms of capsular contracture, the best way to reduce the occurrence is to go to an experienced breast augmentation surgeon. A good surgeon will explain to you what he/she does in order to reduce the risk of capsular contracture. For example, keeping everything very sterile during surgery and using a technique that causes minimal trauma and bleeding are things that can be done to reduce the risk of capsular contracture. With that said, there is no guarantee that you will 100% avoid capsular contracture, and your surgeon should be open and honest about that with you. Choosing a qualified surgeon should lower your risk. Good luck!


Question:

I think I have a bottoming breast. Should I have another surgery?

The nipples are on the top of the breast and look weird. I had my ba one year ago, silicon anatomical shape 345ml. Should i have another surgery? Or change implants, or how could it be fix?

Answer:

From the picture it looks like your left breast implant has bottomed out.  In order to repair bottoming out implants, I will either close the pocket with internal sutures or restore and support the breast pocket using Strattice™ Reconstructive Tissue Matrix (sterile tissue derived from porcine skin), which is designed to support tissue regeneration. Strattice secures the implant location to reduce future migration problems. I will determine which technique is best for the patient once I have examined them in person to see exactly what has happened and which technique will provide the best results. After your breast implants bottoming out repair surgery, your breasts will look elevated and symmetrical again.


Question:

Best Ways Pre and Post Surgery to Avoid Capsular Contracture?

Can a doctor take to prevent capsular contraction with a high risk patient for cc? (I have had several cc.) Are there doctors who have a very low incident rate of cc due to the way they medically treat the patient before, during and after surgery? I am considering one last try at this, but am very unsure. Currently have no implants in to allow my body to heal. I have very little of my own breast tissue and my chest is caved in from 20+ years of implant use.

Answer:

There are things that the surgeon can do to reduce the risk of capsular contracture, but in medicine we cannot 100% guarantee that you will not experience capsular contracture. In your case, with a history of capsular contracture, your risk may be higher just due to your body’s wound healing biology. To help prevent recurrent capsular contracture, one can use pre and post op singulair for 3 months or use an ADM in the pocket (i.e. alloderm, strattice). While this is not 100% preventive, it may help reduce the chances as much as possible.

You should be sure your surgeon is well-experienced in not only treating patients with capsular contracture, but also using the most advanced techniques available that we know mitigate the risks of capsular contracture.  First, the surgeon should make sure everything is very sterile and antibiotics are used to reduce the chances of an infection. Second, you want to go to a surgeon who uses an advanced technique that minimizes the amount of bleeding during surgery. Best of luck!


Question:

Can you be awake during a breast augmentation?

I’m planning to get my breasts done, the most ccs possible. I was wondering if I could request to stay awake during the surgery. I Have a high pain tolerance. But mostly because I dislike being put to sleep. Is this possible or has this been done before with some freezing.

Answer:

Breast augmentations are almost always performed under general anesthesia. When anesthesia is administered by a board-certified anesthesiologist it is safe and comfortable for the patient. If you have concerns about going under general anesthesia, please discuss these with your board-certified plastic surgeon so that together you can make the best anesthesia decision for you.


Question:

Is there a specific weight limit for a Breast Augmentation?

Hello, new here! I’m 23 (24 in August yay!), 5’1, and 85-90lbs. I have been trying to do TONS of research regarding a breast augmentation. It is all very confusing and i do plan on making an appointment for a consultation with a PS in my area, but i was wondering if there is generally a weight limit for a Breast Augmentation. I am right around AAA/AA cup. i know there isn’t much information and i would have to have someone take a look, but generally speaking is there?

Answer:

There is not a weight limit for breast augmentation surgery, as long as you are in good health and cleared for surgery. In terms of selecting the right size implant, with your very petite frame, it is crucial that you choose implants that are not too large for your body. If you choose implants that are too large for your body, then you will increase the risk of complications. But with an experienced, board certified plastic surgeon, you should be able to choose implants that give you the breast size and shape you are looking for, while being safe.


Question:

Hello, new here! I’m 23 (24 in August yay!), 5’1, and 85-90lbs. I have been trying to do TONS of research regarding a breast augmentation. It is all very confusing and i do plan on making an appointment for a consultation with a PS in my area, but i was wondering if there is generally a weight limit for a Breast Augmentation. I am right around AAA/AA cup. i know there isn’t much information and i would have to have someone take a look, but generally speaking is there?

Answer:

There is not a weight limit for breast augmentation surgery, as long as you are in good health and cleared for surgery. In terms of selecting the right size implant, with your very petite frame, it is crucial that you choose implants that are not too large for your body. If you choose implants that are too large for your body, then you will increase the risk of complications. But with an experienced, board certified plastic surgeon, you should be able to choose implants that give you the breast size and shape you are looking for, while being safe.


Question:

Am I bottoming out in my left breast? Will constricted left breast correct itself with massage?

I am so far 3 weeks post op. I have 425 cc moderate plus profile under the muscle. My left breast was tight or constricted in the inner corner to the areola and also on the bottom part. I also notice that the left one is smaller that the right one. Will this change once the implant drops more and the muscle relaxes? should I plan a revision?

Answer:

At 3 weeks post breast augmentation surgery it is too soon to tell if you are bottoming out. At this point you are still early in the healing process and should wait approximately 6 months for everything to settle. In the meantime, however, you should go in and see your surgeon so that he can evaluate your breasts to make sure they are healing properly. Right now, the best thing you can do is be patient and see your surgeon for some peace of mind. Good luck!


Question:

Will large implant lift my Breast?

I have had Breast aug w 250cc silicone 5 yrs ago. I had a lot of loose skin. I went from 32B to 32C/D. I think it was too small. Will bigger implant give me a better look? I am afraid of the scar w mastopexy. I’m 5’3 and 115 lbs of asian descent.

Answer:

Larger breast implants will certainly add more volume to your breasts, however implants alone will not lift your breasts. To achieve optimal results I would likely recommend the larger implants plus the breast lift, but would need to examine you in person before giving you my final recommendations. However, if you are worried about the scars from the breast lift, it is possible the larger implants alone will give you the appearance you want. Ultimately, you need to consult in person with a board-certified plastic surgeon who is able to examine your breasts, including your breast tissue, skin laxity, etc, to help make the best decision.


Question:

What are the pros and cons of saline vs silicone breast implants?

I currently have mentor saline implants 300cc. I like the idea they don’t look fake. I do want to go bigger and may need a lift. I was curious to know what your thoughts were regarding saline vs silicone.

Answer:

This is one of the most common questions I hear. As a plastic surgeon, it is my job to educate my patients and explain the risks and benefits of both options, and let them decide with a better understanding and a good knowledge base before they undergo this or any kind of surgery.To help simplify the differences a bit for you, here are the pros of Saline vs. Silicone implants.

Saline Breast Implants Pros:

-Considerably cheaper than Silicone

-Smaller incisions, less scarring

-Proven safety track record

Silicone Gel Implants Pros:

-More natural shape, appearance

-Less visible rippling

-More natural simulation of the feel of natural breast tissue

Saline implants are excellent and they can look extremely natural. But, in my opinion, if finances were not a factor…. I feel that silicone gel implants (although not “perfect”)… are simply a better product!


Question:

After saline breast implants, can I water ski?

Answer:

Yes, once you have healed completely you can water ski after saline breast implants. I have many patients who are incredibly active and are always concerned that they will lose their ability to do the activities they love, or have to modify them, and are always so happy when I tell them they will be able to continue their activities after they have recovered completely. Just make sure you discuss your water skiing with your board certified plastic surgeon and get proper clearance before you resume.


Question:

Am I a candidate for breast augmentation?

I’m 36. 1 child. 145 lbs. Thinking of breast lift with implants. What kind of operation you suggest? I prefer to have fake look rather then natural one.

Answer:

After looking at your pictures, you appear to be a candidate for a breast lift and possibly breast implants, depending on your desired final outcome.  You already have a lot of breast volume, so a lift alone will improve the appearance of your breasts. However, you mentioned you want a “fake” look rather than a natural one, and if this is truly the case, then adding implants along with the breast lift will definitely give you more noticeable results. I recommend consulting with a board certified plastic surgeon in person so that he can properly examine your breasts and determine the best course of surgery to give you the results you want.


Question:

Will a breast augmentation effect activity, like Crossfit? What about future pregnancy?

I am a 24 year old and I have been wanting a BA for a while, from a 34B- to a 34C+/D-. My concern is that I am very active, I crossfit 3-4 times a week and occasionally run. I do not plan on having kids for 4-5 years but I am also concerned about how pregnancy/breastfeeding will be affected. What placement would be best for both the activity level as well as future pregnancy? What are the pros/cons to having a BA now vs after children? What other questions should I ask myself to help make the decision?

Answer:

These are both great questions and I hear them from the majority of my patients during our initial consultations. In regards to your very active exercise routines, breast implants should not slow you down. After you recover completely from your breast augmentation surgery, you will be able to do all of the cross fit exercises you have currently been doing. In regards to best placement of the breast implants, it often times depends on the pre-op breast size. When the implant is placed above the muscle, the skin is the support. If someone has smaller breasts, there is less soft tissue coverage of the implant and more visibility of rippling. However, when the implant is placed under the muscle, the muscle and skin can support the implant. There may be less strength in the chest muscle if you go under the muscle, but if you go over the muscle, over time the skin thins out and there is less coverage of the implant. It’s also best to go under the muscle for less chance of capsular contracture. During your consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon, make sure he explains in detail what the different placement options mean for you specifically.

Deciding whether to have a breast augmentation before or after child birth is a personal decision, but since you said you are not planning on having children soon, I would most likely recommend having a breast augmentation now so that you can start enjoying the results! If you are already thinking about a breast augmentation, it is likely you are going to think about wanting one every day until you have it done. So now is usually the best time, given you are in good health and are emotionally ready for the surgery. Good breast augmentation surgeons know exactly how to perform the surgery to avoid any complications with future breast feeding.

Make sure you discuss all of these concerns and your current lifestyle and plans for the future with your plastic surgeon so that together you can make the best decision for you.


Question:

I am experiencing itching one day post operation, is that normal?

Answer:

Itching can often be a result of a couple different things: medication, healing, the dressing and bandages, or the stretching of your skin. With that being said, if the area also becomes very red and has any type of puss, you should talk to your doctor as it may be an infection.


Question:

I just noticed recently when I press on my left breast I feel a sharp “point” almost resembles what the top of a sewing needle feels like when you touch the tip. What could this be?

Answer:

This could be a fold or “ripple” in your implant. Either way, you should let it be and call your surgeon to book an appointment. It is best to have him properly assess this “point”.


Question:

Pregnancy after breast augmentation? I have two young children and have lost quite a bit of volume. I’m going to have a breast augmentation shortly but am wondering if I should wait until I’m done having children. Will I possibly need a future breast revision if I go forward and then decide to have another child?

Answer:

Having a breast augmentation now doesn’t mean that a patient may need a revision. You can certainly get the implants now and enjoy your new look. In case you do decide to have another child, it is possible that you might need a revision in the future. It’s best to discuss your options with a board certified plastic surgeon.


Question:

Is it normal for a plastic surgeon to never take measurements before a breast augmentation surgery?

Is it regular for doctors to not take any measurements and do pre-op markings freehand?

Answer:

While every surgeon may go about his or her surgery protocols in their own unique way, it seems odd that your surgeon would not take precise measurements prior to breast augmentation surgery. I spend as much time as necessary taking measurements of my patients so I can fully assess what implants will be best for them and so the results are symmetrical. I would be cautious moving forward with this surgeon if measurements are never taken. You should feel comfortable and confident going into surgery that you are in the best hands. Consider consulting with another board certified plastic surgeon to make sure you are comfortable before your surgery.


Question:

How much weight should I lose before a mommy makeover surgery? I’m a mom of 4 children. I weigh about 200 lbs.

Answer:

I always tell my patients that ideally they should be as close to their goal weight as possible before going into surgery. The closer you are to your ideal weight before surgery, the better the results of your Mommy Makeover (tummy tuck and/or liposuction) will be. Without a picture of you or knowing your height and build, I cannot make a specific recommendation to how much weight you should lose. During your consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon, your surgeon should inform you how much weight you should lose so that surgery can provide you with the best results possible.


Question:

Revision surgery for one implant slightly lower. Is it normal to over correct and have it be a lot higher?

Answer:

I’d give it 4-6 months post op before beginning to panic. Implants settle and skin does stretch. The implant may have been over-corrected knowing that it will eventually settle.


Question:

I don’t like the result of my surgery, what can I do? I’m 4 months post my breast augmentation and don’t like my results.

Answer:

The most common issue with unhappy patients after a breast augmentation surgery is that they believe they went too small or wish they had went bigger. It’s best to talk with your plastic surgeon and ask that he or she do a revision with larger implants if the measurements do indeed fit a larger implant.


Question:

Is swelling 8 days post breast surgery normal? Will moisturizers or oils help?

Answer:

Swelling is extremely normal in the beginning stages of recovery following a breast augmentation or surgery. Don’t overdue stretching the tightness, as all things will improve with time. Moisturizers or oils can actually harm your skin and delay the recovery process, so it is best to stay away from them. Talk with your plastic surgeon about what can be done to speed your recovery as well.


Question:

Can skin tissue grow back after breast augmentation? I’m experiencing ripples and sagging skin around my breasts. What can I do?

Answer:

Tissues most likely do not grow back after a breast augmentation. The skin and tissue coverage overlying the implants are likely thinned out, and doing a capsulectomy for the contracture likely removed more tissue covering. This is a difficult problem to fix but there are some options. It’s best to ask your plastic surgeon if they would consider to do fat grafting or possibly some type of dermal coverage to hide the ripples.


Question:

What is causing my pain following my breast augmentation? I’m six months post op and having a dull pain that started two months ago.

Answer:

It’s possible that you’re in the early stages of capsular contracture. It’s Important to contact your plastic surgeon immediately to rule out other causes, such as infection. Capsular contracture is treatable but may require additional surgery depending on its severity.


Question:

Is under or over muscle best for an active person? Hi I am a bit confused as to whether to get the breast implants under or over the muscles, I am very active, do a lot of weight lifting and cardio. But I am very concerned whether going under the muscle is going to limit the yoga postures I can do as I am an instructor. I’ve spoken to 3 surgeons and 2 said to go under and 1 said to go over. But I’ve been reading forums and some women said that going under has limited the things they can do with weight lifting and yoga. Im really concerned, please HELP.

Answer:

Implant placement and chances of capsular contracture. It often times depends on the pre-op breast size. When the implant is placed above the muscle, the skin is the support. If someone has smaller breasts, there is less soft tissue coverage of the implant and more visibility of rippling. However, when the implant is place under the muscle, the muscle and skin can support the implant. There may be less strength in the chest muscle if you go under the muscle, but if you go over the muscle, over time the skin thins out and there is less coverage of the implant. It’s also best to go under the muscle for less chance of capsular contracture.


Question:

How do you massage breasts after breast augmentation?

Answer:

Massaging breasts after augmentation. You have to ask your plastic surgeon for exact instructions on how and when after surgery, but I normally recommend starting after 3 weeks. Massage the breasts firmly and in all directions. Massage them from below, above and towards midline.


Question:

When does swelling after breast augmentation begin to subside?

Answer:

Swelling after breast augmentation. Swelling really starts to subside at around 1-2 weeks, but the final look occurs around 3-4 months.


Question:

How often do you need to replace breast implants? Is every 10 years still the rule of thumb?

Answer:

Replacing breast implants. It is not mandatory to replace breast implants every 10 years. The implant company has to give an “expiration date” by law, however if the patient is not experiencing any problems or issues, then the implants do not necessarily need to be replaced yet. Most patients do need to replace their implants after about 10 – 15 years. If you think it might be time to replace your implants, you should book an appointment with your plastic surgeon so he/she can examine your implants and determine if it is necessary to replace them.


Question:

Is getting breast implants in your 50’s to high risk? I am in excellent health and exercise daily. I’m 5’8, 126 pounds and look better now than I ever have. I have no tummy and curvy from waist thru hips, but no breast tissue. I have never been able to fill an A cup. Does my age in and of itself make me a higher risk patient? Because of my extremely small frame up top would I have to go with gel for a natural look and feel?

Answer:

Age and breast implants. It is difficult to understand your health without a more thorough discussion. However, your age alone should not hinder you from getting a breast augmentation. I would recommend that you have a mammogram within 1 year of surgery.


Question:

What are the effects of wearing my sports bra after a breast augmentation? I am 2 weeks post op from my breast augmentation. I was told I could wear any bra I’d like as long as its underwire free. I would like to know what the effects would be if I keep wearing the sports bra?

Answer:

Sports bra after Beverly Hills Breast Augmentation Surgery. Continuing to wear your sports bra after breast augmentation surgery will have no ill effect. I ask my patients to wear a supportive bra for the first 3 weeks after breast augmentation surgery around the clock then some sort of bra to give support to the enhanced breasts indefinitely. I feel that the breasts will maintain their youthful appearance for a longer period of time rather than going completely bra-less at all times.
As for underwire bras, it’s only an issue if the incisions are under your breast folds and the underwire can irritate your healing wounds. Otherwise, if the incisions are elsewhere, (i.e armpits, areola, umbilicus) then any bra will be ok.


Question:

Will a breast augmentation lift the breast as well? Can an implant alone fill in/ give volume, round shape, to sagging breasts by getting a size big enough to pull all the extra skin? When I was pregnant I went to a D-cup then dropped down to a B-cup, which left me with no volume and saggy breasts, recently I started doing my homework and looking for doctors to consult with to get different opinions in hopes to get my work done before summer. Should I go with that advice or do the breast lift and augmentation?

Answer:

Beverly Hills Breast Augmentation Surgery  or breast lift for saggy breasts. A breast augmentation will give you the size you desire, but a breast lift is what combats the sagging and low nipple placement. A breast augmentation can somewhat improve the volume, but the nipples will eventually start to descend and you will not end up with the desired result.


Question:

How long should fluid build up last after having a breast tissue excision? I had excision of a fairly large amount of breast tissue. Everything went well, except that now, 2 months later, I am having minor fluid build-up on my right side (none on left). It’s minor and barely noticeable, but there. I’ve had it removed by my doctor, and I am currently wearing a compression suit with gauze for extra padding. I was wondering if fluid build up this far in is normal, and how long it will persist. Will it remain permanently?

Answer:

Potentially a seroma. Depending on the size of collection, a seroma (fluid collection) may go away by itself or may need to be drained several times. Most often these do resolve on their own. The collection may have been there all along but not noticed until recently. It is not typical for a new seroma to form out of the blue. Discuss this with your plastic surgeon to see if it needs to be drained or to wait to see if it resolves on its own.


Question:

Would nipple or under the breast be better? Is there any difference between the two techniques for the final breast shape? Is one better than the other and if so why?

Answer:

No difference with either technique. The resulting shape doesn’t differ with the technique. I feel that under the breast fold is better for a variety of reasons. There is less risk of capsular contracture, better preservation of nipple sensitivity and improved chances of breast-feeding. It is best to discuss these issues with your plastic surgeon to find the best technique for you.


Question:

Will breasts continue to become more symmetrical over time? I had a breast augmentation 3 1/2 months ago with a lift. It was done under the muscle. My left breast was more swollen initially postop. It has gone done a good amount, but was wondering if it’s realistic to think that the left breast will continue to come down in size to match the right. It’s less noticeable in a bra/clothes. Is where I’m at the final outcome, or can I expect further reduction in size in the left that was more swollen to begin with?

Answer:

Breast asymmetry after breast augmentation and lift. At this point, the swelling has mostly gone done. It is a good idea to wait at least another two months. Then see your plastic surgeon to discuss the asymmetry. Don’t rush to have another surgery at this point. Your swelling can continue to decrease.


Q: When will going to the beach and swimming be allowed? I’m having a breast augmentation on May 30th. How soon will I be able to go to the beach and have a light swim?

A: Swimming after breast augmentation. The basis for all patients is no going into a pool, jacuzzi, or the ocean for at least 3-4 weeks after your breast augmentation. The wound is still healing at this point. However, every patient is different and some may require more healing time after their procedure. I would recommend that you discuss this with your plastic surgeon before doing any sort of swimming. If you swim when the wound hasn’t fully healed, you risk developing an infection.


Question:

Would I get the desired size and look after a Beverly Hills Breast Augmentation Surgery and areola reduction? I am an 18 year old female under going a breast augmentation and areola reduction. I am currently a small B cup with approximately 8cm areolas around each. The PO I want to achieve is a full DD with approximately 4cm around each areola. I have been told that weight and depending on stitch types it can stretch out again so I may be limited on what size implant I can go. Could I achieve the desire I want 450cc silicone sub muscular implants with breast crease incision and areola reduction with permanent stitches?

Answer:

Permanent sutures for breast augmentation and areola reduction. You should be able to have a nice outcome with permanent sutures (mayve Gortex sutures). As to the size, it is difficult to make a recommendation on the size of the implant without an examination. I don’t know if 450cc will make help you achieve the desired size. You may require larger implants to get to a DD. Also, you may want to think about having the augmentation done through the areola since they are cutting there anyway. This would spare the “breast crease incision.”


Question:

How long after giving birth should I wait before I can undergo breast reduction surgery?

Answer:

Breast reduction surgery after pregnancy. You should wait several months until after you have completed breast feeding. It is important to wait until after you are done with breast feeding to avoid any complications.


Question:

Can Breast Tissue Grow Back After Breast Reduction? Is it possible for breast tissue to grow back after a breast reduction? I had it done a couple of years ago and now my breasts look like they’re the same size they were before the surgery. I haven’t gained any weight or anything. Is this common? Do I need a revision?

Answer:

Accumulated breast tissue. It is possible that sometimes breast tissue and adipose tissue (fat) can reaccumlate back in the breasts. When this happens there would be need for a revision.


Question:

Should I get a saline implant or a fat transfer procedure? I’m 18, 170cm tall, 63kgs and a small build. My left breast (B cup) is a full cupsize larger than my right. I wanted to get a fat transfer procedure to enlarge the right breast to match the left. However, as I live in Australia, the technology/research of the fat transfer hasn’t been approved and won’t be until at least another couple of years. I didn’t want to get implants as I want a completely natural look and feel. So my question is; would saline implants achieve this result?

Answer:

Saline implant or fat transfer procedure. I would either recommend silicone (not saline) or a fat transfer here in the United States to get the most natural feel and look that works for you.


Question:

Should I Still Have Chest Pain 8 Days Post breast augmentation? I had an augmentation 8 days ago now. I had allergen natural, submusculor, and 445g is the size of each implant. I am still having pain in my chest and sometimes find it hard to take a deep breath. I do have some mucus that’s a dark brown but only a little. I gave up smoking 2 weeks before my op and haven’t started again. I am also having lots of like contractions in my chest muscle as well as stiff neck and back pain. I have called the hospital and they said it was all normal and maybe see Gp. Thanks D

Answer:

Chest pain after having a breast augmentation. None of those symptoms are “normal” even after surgery… Although they may arise from a smoking history or post-operative pain, I’d be sure to see the plastic surgeon or a general doctor if those symptoms don’t improve soon.


Question:

How long after Beverly Hills Breast Augmentation Surgery can I return to class?

Answer:

You need recovery time. You should be able to return to class in about a week or so. If you must go to class during your recovery time for short periods, please keep in mind that you will likely be on oral pain killers that can interfere with not only your driving, but your concentration as well. If possible, try waiting for a summer or winter break when you have more time to recover.


Question:

How soon can I drink alcohol after Beverly Hills Breast Augmentation Surgery ? (I’m on medication)

Answer:

Drinking responsibly is ok. Responsible drinking almost a month after a procedure should be okay. However, combining alcohol and medication is never a good mixture, especially if black-outs occur. It is not recommended that you combine Accolate and alcohol, especially if you are on pain medication.


Question:

What can I expect from Breast Augmentation recovery? How much time off work does breast implant recovery require? When do scars really begin to fade?

Answer:

Generally, recovery time calls for plenty of rest and limited movement in order to speed up the healing process. Bandages are applied right after surgery to aid the healing process and to minimize movement of the breasts. Once the bandages are removed, a specialized surgical bra will need to be worn for several weeks. Patients sometimes report minor pain associated with the surgery. This pain can be treated effectively with oral medication. Overall, most swelling will subside within a month and the first few days you will feel stiff and sore in your chest area. I would recommend setting aside about 2 to 3 weeks for recovery. The time it takes scars to fade depends on your healing process and the technique your surgeon uses.


Question:

Should I wear a surgical bra after breast augmentation?

Answer:

I recommend my patients wear a surgical bra after breast augmentation. This specialized surgical bra will allow for a proper healing process to support breast tissue and muscle. It can also aid in holding the implants in place as well as protecting them from any movement or pain. Be sure to speak with your surgeon about what he recommends specifically for you.


Question:

Advice for exercise after breast augmentation?

Answer:

I would recommend not doing any upper body workouts for about three weeks. After two weeks, you can do exercises like elliptical or spinning, as long as you are not straining your upper body. You need to allow for proper healing and minimize your risk of bleeding or swelling. Make sure to listen to your body and stop if you feel any discomfort or pain. After about three weeks, you can resume normal workouts.


Question:

Is pain, swelling, and nipple sensitivity normal after breast augmentation?

Answer:

Some patients experience sensitivity and a change in sensation after breast augmentation. Most symptoms improve within 2-3 months following your breast surgery. I would recommend being a bit more patient with your recovery. If you are still concerned, you should see your plastic surgeon for a proper analysis.


Question:

What are signs of a capsular contracture after beast augmentation?

Answer:

In order for your doctor to give you a proper analysis, you should see him/her for a physical exam. During the physical exam, your doctor will be able to tell if you have a capsular contracture. Capsular contractures usually result in your breasts looking smaller and positioned higher on your chest. Your breasts may feel harder and firmer as well. I would recommend making an appointment to see your doctor.


Question:

What is the difference between a breast lift and breast augmentation?

Answer:

If you are looking to increase the volume of your breasts, then you should look into breast augmentation. However, if you just need to lift your breasts up because they are sagging or drooping, then you may need a breast lift. I would recommend obtaining a few opinions from board certified plastic surgeons who specialize in breast surgery to give you the best possible results.


Question:

Will breast implants cause me to lose sensation in my breasts?

Answer:

Typically, loss of sensation from breast implant surgery occurs when there is a significant increase in cup size from surgery. Loss of sensation does not occur regularly and the incidences are typically low. I would recommend scheduling your surgery with a board certified plastic surgeon who specializes in breast surgery to give you the best results.


Question:

I had breast augmentation 3 weeks ago and I am worried they are too high and I don’t see the breast fold. Will they come down eventually? Should I consider a revision?

Answer:

Depending on where you are at during your breast surgery recovery, your implants should drop over time. Typically, it can take anywhere between 6-12 weeks to see your final results. I would recommend scheduling a follow-up visit with your plastic surgeon to ensure your healing is going accordingly.


Question:

I have one breast that is larger than the other. Is there a breast surgery that can fix a full cup size difference? Do some women only get 1 breast implant to increase the volume on one side?

Answer:

Women commonly undergo breast surgery to even out the sizes of their breasts. Most often, methods used are either to reduce the size of the larger breast or augment the size of the smaller breast. This decision can depend on the condition of your breasts. I would recommend obtaining a couple of opinions from board certified plastic surgeons who specialize in breast surgery to ensure the best possible results.


Question:

How long should I wait before starting to work? My job consists of folding parts and picking up boxes.

Answer:

Breast augmentation recovery varies from individual to individual depending on how your body heals. In general, I would recommend waiting to work for about 3 to 4 weeks. You may require more time to heal however since your job is strenuous. I would recommend speaking to your plastic surgeon about the safest amount of time for your specific healing.


Question:

My chest is small, I want to make it bigger, which exercises would you recommend?

Answer:

If you are looking to increase the size of your breasts, the best and most effective method is through breast augmentation. Certain exercises can increase the muscles in the chest but most likely will not increase the size of your breasts. I recommend obtaining opinions from a few board certified plastic surgeons who specialize in breast augmentation to give you the results you desire.


Question:

Loss of nipple sensation after breast augmentation?

Answer:

Loss of sensation and soreness in the nipples is quite common after breast augmentation surgery. This will continue to diminish over time. If you are concerned, I would recommend making an appointment with your plastic surgeon and addressing these concerns with him. However, these issues should resolve over the next few months.


Question:

I had surgery 7 days ago and I am not happy with how it looks. I was a size 36b, wanted a natural look and my doctor suggested 400 cc; I feel like the implants are way too high on my chest and my nipple area still very low and droopy. Will that change and improve with time?

Answer:

You are still too early on in your healing process to be able to judge. Normally, it takes at least several weeks to a few months for your implants to settle. I would recommend being a bit more patient to see the full results of your procedure.


Question:

I live in rural Pennsylvania. I’ve found a doctor approximately 2 hours away. Is this too far? There was one 45 min. away, but I didn’t like his methods – same for everyone.

Answer:

I would highly recommend choosing a plastic surgeon who not only has the right credentials and certification but also one that you are very comfortable with. It’s important that you and your surgeon are on the same page with the direction of your surgery. It’s normal for patients to see doctors who may be far away but it all depends on what you prefer and feel comfortable with.


Question:

What steps should I take in fixing my breasts still being so uneven? Should I lose weight before getting them redone?

Answer:

If you started with two different shaped breasts, it can be difficult to even the sizes out but with the right techniques it can definitely be improved. It would be a good idea to wait until you have lost the weight because the result of losing weight can change the size of your breasts. For most women, when they lose a lot of weight, their breasts decrease in size. Once you have reached your desired weight, it is recommended that you speak in person with a couple of board-certified plastic surgeons who specialize in breast surgery so that they can do a proper assessment of your breasts and determine the best implants for your needs.


Question:

Is numbness after breast augmentation normal?

Answer:

Numbness after breast augmentation is definitely a normal part of the recovery process. It can last for several months or more in some individuals. Typically, this will diminish over time and eventually not be an issue for you. Numbness in a small patch near the incision is also normal and should resolve over time. I would recommend being a bit more patient throughout your healing process and allow your breasts to recover properly. If you ever experience any symptoms out of the ordinary or that may cause you pain or discomfort, it’s always a good idea to check with your surgeon to ensure that you are healing properly.


Question:

Is breast asymmetry easy to fix with PS?

Answer:

Breast asymmetry is pretty common among women but it can be improved with the right techniques and surgeon. Breasts can become more symmetrical when using different volumes for each implant as well as other techniques. Perfect symmetry is almost never guaranteed but major improvements are definitely possible. During your consultation with a surgeon, we will determine which techniques can be used to even out your breast sizes. There are a few methods that could work for you but it all depends on your personal preferences and the recommendations of the plastic surgeon. Scheduling a couple of consultations with board-certified plastic surgeons who specialize in breast surgery can give you the best results for your case.

Call 310.274.4321 for more information about breast augmentation with Dr. Firouz in Beverly Hills!

Resquest An Appointment